Privacy Policy


Tracy James Audiology Training Privacy Notice

 

Our contact details

Name: Tracy James

Address: 14 Montgomery Road, Newbury RG14 6HU

Phone Number: 01635 745026

E-mail: tracy@tjaudiology.com

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Educational needs and support requirements
  • Dietary requirements

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have contacted us directly with an enquiry
  • You have filled in a booking form

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • You may have contacted us directly and your information relayed to us by our call answering / reception service.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Tracy James (contact details above)

 

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us to contact you over the phone, email regarding your training course.

If you request information about indemnity / personal liability insurance policy for audiology procedures, we will cross-check your name with the insurance company involved, so that the company can see the referral came from us. No other details will be shared.

We may also from time to time let you know of offers taking place at Tracy James Hearing by email (with your consent).

 

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored on an encrypted laptop.

We keep your medical and personal information for as long as you are under our care. If we have not heard from you in the last 6 years, we will then dispose your information by deleting it from the laptop and any back up servers.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us using the contact details above if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113